Endorse Laura

Judicial Endorsements

Skagit County Superior Court Judge Brian Stiles

Skagit County Superior Court Judge John Meyer (ret.)

Skagit County Superior Court Commissioner Gwen Halliday

Skagit County Superior Court Commissioner Karen Lerner (ret.)

Skagit County Superior Court Commissioner Brian Paxton (ret.)

Skagit County District Court Judge Stephen Skelton (ret.)

Swinomish Tribal Court Chief Judge A.J. “Rusty” Kuntze (ret.)

Court of Appeals Judge Mary Kay Becker

 

Supreme Court:

Supreme Court Chief Justice Mary Fairhurst

Supreme Court Justice Steven Gonzalez

Supreme Court Justice Mary Yu

Supreme Court Commissioner Michael E. Johnston

 

Other Courts:

Snohomish County Superior Court Judge George Appel

Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Marybeth Dingeldy

Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Michael T. Downes

Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Ellen Fair

Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Linda Krese

Snohomish County Superior Court Judge Bruce Weiss

Whatcom County Superior Court Judge Deborra Garrett

Whatcom County Superior Court Judge Raquel Montoya-Lewis

San Juan Superior Court Judge Kathryn Loring

Everett Municipal Court Judge Amy Keissner

Okanagan County Superior Court Judge Christopher E. Culp

Okanagan County Superior Court Judge Henry A. Rawson

Chelan County Superior Court Judge Robert McSeveney

Chelan County Superior Court Judge Kristin Ferrera

King County Superior Court Judge Veronica Alicea-Galvan

King County Superior Court Judge Johanna Bender

King County Superior Court Judge J. Michael Diaz

King County Superior Court Judge Julia Garratt

King County Superior Court Judge Barbara Linde

King County Superior Court Judge John R. Ruhl

King County Superior Court Judge Sue Serko

King County District Court Judge Matthew York

Seattle Municipal Court Judge Faye Chess

Seattle Municipal Court Magistrate Judge Mary Lynch

Kitsap County Superior Court Judge Kevin Hull

Pierce County Superior Court Judge Tim Ashcraft

Pierce County Superior Court Judge Kitty-Ann van Doornick

Pierce County Superior Court Judge Gretchen Leanderson

Pierce County Superior Court Judge Stan Rumbaugh

Pierce County Superior Court Judge Phil Sorensen

Pierce County Superior Court Judge Michael Schwartz

Clark County Superior Court Judge Greg Gonzales

Ruston and Milton Municipal Courts Judge Sandra Allen

Buckley Municipal Court Judge Robert Freeby

Cowlitz County Superior Court Judge Anne Cruser

Cowlitz County Superior Court Judge Chris Lanese

Spokane County Superior Court Judge John Cooney

Spokane Superior Court Commissioner Tony Rugel

Grays Harbor Superior Court Judge Ray Kahler

Hoquiam Municipal Court Judge Andrea Vingo

Yakima County Superior Court Commissioner Shane Silverthorn

Yakima County Superior Court Commissioner Elisabeth Tutsch

Thurston County Superior Court Commissioner Nathan Kortokrax

Grant County Superior Court Commissioner Tom Middleton

Stevens and Ferry County Superior Courts Commissioner Michael Clay

Wahkiakum County District Court Judge Heidi Heywood

Pasco Municipal Court Judge Craig Stilwill

 

Attorneys

Tammy Candler

Jeri Chavez

Hollie Del Vecchio

Angelyn Gates

Sharon Fields

Wil Harlock (ret.)

Patrick Hayden

Cecily Hazelrigg-Hernandez

Penny Henderson

Nicholas Henery

Laura Herman

Ben Hoekstra

David Kohles

Rita Latsinova

Bill McCann

Matthew Mearns

Lynn Miner

John Moffat (ret. prosecutor)

Jim Nelson

Elizabeth Yost Neidzwski

Jon Ostlund

Paula Plumer

Kathy Prunty

C. Wesley Richards

Dennis Scott

Phil Tavel

Paul Taylor

Keith Tyne

Mike Wahl (ret.)

Wendy Wall

Adam Yanasak

 

Organizations and Other Entities

Anacortes Professional Firefighters IAFF Local 1537

Burlington Professional Firefighters IAFF Local 4111

Mount Vernon Professional Firefighters IAFF Local 1983

Northwest Central Labor Council

WEA (Washington Education Association) Fourth Corner

United Steelworkers Local 12-591

National Women’s Political Caucus of Washington

Skagit Democrats*

Young Democrats of Washington*

Skagit County Young Democrats*

10th Legislative District Democrats*

39th Legislative District Democrats*

40th Legislative District Democrats*

Swinomish Tribal Community

 

*Judicial races are non-partisan.  An endorsement is not a party affiliation.  Judges rule on individual cases based upon their merits under the law, not based upon a party platform.

 

Community Leaders

Ken Dahlstedt, Skagit County Commissioner

Sharon Dillon, retired Skagit County Commissioner and retired Sedro-Woolley Mayor

40th Legislative District Rep. Kristine Lytton

Mavis Betz, Skagit County Clerk

Nancy Scott, retired Skagit County Clerk

Jeanne Youngquist, Skagit County Auditor

Charlie Wend, retired Chief of the Skagit County Jail

Karl deJong, Sedro-Woolley City Councilmember

Germaine Kornegay, Sedro-Woolley City Councilmember

Pola Kelley, Sedro-Woolley City Councilmember

Iris Carias, Mount Vernon City Councilmember

Richard Brocksmith, Mount Vernon City Councilmember

Bruce McDougall, Anacortes City Councilmember

Skye Richendrfer, former City of Mount Vernon mayor

Brian Carroll, leader of local non-profit organization

Mike Crawford, retired business leader

Angelica Aguilar

Jorge Aguirre

Claudia Avendano Ibarra

Mike Bauter

Lynn Blackmore

Glenn Bordner

Jackie Boss

Lori Buher

Ron Campbell

Bridget Candler

Catherine Carter

Brad Clure

Amelia Cook

Megan deVries

Bob Doll

Susan Edwards

Caroline Garland

Danita Gilbert

Manny Gomez

Melanie Graham

Roy Graves

Traci Gromus

Misty Guerrero

Jonathan Gutierrez

Nick Hamilton

Cheryl Harrison

Jeremy Harrison-Smith

Gayle Hauniz

Lorna Higgins

Stephanie Hooper

Ray Horak

Summer Houlihan

Linda Howitson

jim justice

Steven Jones

David Johnson

Victor Johnson

Susan Lange

Stefanie Le Jeunesse

Erin Long

Andrea Lowe

Jorge Manzanera

Renata Maybruck

Janet McKinney

Mary McLean

Ollin Mexica

Libby Mills

Marco Morales

Kveta Morgan

Rebecca Murray

Donna Nevitt-Radtke

Karla Nunez

Kathleen O’Grady

Randy Parker

Tom Pasma

Alex Perez

Linda Petrzelka

Brandon Provalenko

Melissa Ramkissoon

Deanna Randall-Seacrest

Kim Ray

Lana Reichert

Kathy Reim

Robert Reim

Rachel Reim-Ledbetter

Tammy Reim-Ledbetter

Andrea Reyes

Freddy Reyes

Morgan Ruff

Patti Santangelo

Shay Schual-Berke

Debbie Schwab

Jeannette Shea

Dean Shelton

John Smith

Vicki Stasch

Christie Stewart-Stein

Carol Sullivan

Rita Sullivan

Sue Sulte

Peter Swanson

Tina Tate

Tim Terpstra

Beth Toberer

Leticia Trevino

Linda Vorthman

Renee Warrick

Karen Sue Wend

Dr. Sloane Winkes

Thanks to the League of Women Voters for hosting last night's forum, which was the only free forum to cover this race. If you missed the event, a recording will air on KSVR Thursday evening and be available in its online recordings. ... See MoreSee Less

Thanks to the League of Women Voters for hosting last nights forum, which was the only free forum to cover this race. If you missed the event, a recording will air on KSVR Thursday evening and be available in its online recordings.

 

Comment on Facebook

Sorry I couldn't make it!! I had another meeting. You have my support!!